Mid Penn Conference

2017-18 Championships

Congratulations to the current 2017-18 Champions:

SPRING

Baseball

Championship Tournament -

  • Tuesday, May 15 - Semifinals
    • Lower Dauphin 5, Northern 3
    • Red Land 6, Waynesboro 1
  • Championship cancelled due to weather and field conditions

Division Champions:

  • Capital: Northern
  • Colonial: Boiling Springs & Waynesboro
  • Commonwealth: Red Land
  • Keystone: Lower Dauphin
  • MPC Tournament Champion: 

Lacrosse - Boys

  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Palmyra
  • MPC Tournament Champion: Palmyra

Lacrosse - Girls

  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Hershey
  • MPC Tournament Champion: Hershey

Softball

Championship Tournament:

  • Tuesday, May 15 - Semifinals
    • Chambersburg 10, Shippensburg 9
    • East Pennsboro 6, Mechanicsburg 0
  • Championship cancelled due to weather and field conditions
  • Capital: Shippensburg
  • Colonial: East Pennsboro
  • Commonwealth: Chambersburg
  • Keystone: Mechanicsburg
  • MPC Tournament Champion: 

Tennis - Boys

AAA Bracket (Final Results)

AA Bracket

  • Colonial: Camp Hill
  • Commonwealth: Hershey
  • Keystone: Cumberland Valley & State College
  • 2A MPC Tournament Champions:
    • 1 Singles: 
    • 2 Singles: 
    • 3 Singles: 
    • District Doubles: 
    • 1 Doubles: 
    • 2 Doubles: 
  • 3A MPC Tournament Champions:
    • 1 Singles: Ben Clary - Palmyra
    • 2 Singles: Sammy Schwab - Central Dauphin
    • 3 Singles: Andy Chen - Hershey
    • District Doubles: Falcucci/Chen - Hershey
    • 1 Doubles: Mullins/Shaw - Hershey
    • 2 Doubles: Field/Horner - Hershey
  • District 3 3A Team Champion: Hershey

Track & Field - Boys

Championship Meet Results

Boys Team Scores

  • Capital: East Pennsboro, Northern, & West Perry
  • Colonial: Shippensburg
  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Mechanicsburg & Milton Hershey
  • MPC Meet Champions:
    • Team Champion: State College
    • 100 Meter Dash: Shawn Brown - Central Dauphin - 10.72
    • 200 Meter Dash: Shawn Brown - Central Dauphin - 21.58
    • 400 Meter Dash: Joseph Bruno - Mechanicsburg - 48.84
    • 800 Meter Run: Jack Wisner - Carlisle - 1:58.64
    • 1600 Meter Run: Chayce Mackanir - Mifflin County - 4:20.24
    • 3200 Meter Run: Morgan Cupp - Mechanicsburg - 9:50.31
    • 110 Meter Hurdles: Richard Gilchrist - Harrisburg - 14.39
    • 300 Meter Hurdles: Zachary DeCarmine - State College - 39.39
    • 4 x 100 Meter Relay: State College - 41.90 - Brandon Clark, Luke Knipe, Cohen Russell, Terrell Ealy
    • 4 x 400 Meter Relay: Cumberland Valley - 3:24.47 - Luke Updegraff, Max Dell' Anno, Humphrey Betram, Chase Ebersole 
    • 4 x 800 Meter Relay: Mifflin County - 8:01.24 - Garren Wolfgang, Chayce Macknair, Brayden Harris, Seth Phillips
    • Shot Put: Brock Harmon - Chambersburg - 52' 5"
    • Discus: Dante Manetta - Trinity - 154' 6"
    • Javelin: Chris Barrett - Northern - 182' 1"
    • Long Jump: Lance Hamilton - State College - 22' 8 1/4"
    • Triple Jump: Treyvon Ferguson - Milton Hershey - 49' 1"
    • High Jump: Jordan Winslow - Milton Hershey - 6' 5"
    • Pole Vault: Payton Morris - East Pennsboro - 16' 6"
  • District 3 Champions:
    • 3A Team: Mechanicsburg
    • 3A Triple Jump: Jakari Lomax - Harrisburg - 47' 2"
    • 2A Boys Discus: Dante Manetta - Trinity - 161' 7"
    • 3A Pole Vault: Payton Morris - East Pennsboro - 16' 3"
    • 3A 110 Meter Hurdles: JuQuill Adams - Bishop McDevitt - 10.87
    • 3A 1600 Meter Run: Jack Wisner - Carlisle - 4:18.71
    • 3A 400 Meter Dash: Joseph Bruno - Mechanicsburg - 49.32
    • 3A 200 Meter Run: Joseph Bruno - Mechanicsburg - 22.23
    • 2A Triple Jump: Dylan Lanoue - Boiling Springs - 43' 0.25"

Track & Field - Girls

Championship Meet Results

Girls Team Scores

  • Capital: Northern
  • Colonial: Boiling Springs
  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Hershey
  • MPC Meet Champions:
    • Team Champion: State College
    • 100 Meter Dash: Taylor Givens - State College - 12.24
    • 200 Meter Dash: Jada Thompson - Harrisburg - 25.04
    • 400 Meter Dash: Jada Burton - Susquehanna Township - 58.03
    • 800 Meter Run: Makenna Krebs - Central Dauphin - 2:18.22
    • 1600 Meter Run: Esther Seeland - State College - 4:54.77
    • 3200 Meter Run: Abby Yourkavitch - Chambersburg - 10:53.08
    • 100 Meter Hurdles: Ava Bechtel - Cedar Cliff - 15.15
    • 300 Meter Hurdles: Taylor Jede - Cumberland Valley - 44.52
    • 4 x 100 Meter Relay: Susquehanna Township - 49.40 - Marjia Allen, Jada Burton, Nya Jackson, Jocelynn Burton
    • 4 x 400 Meter Relay: Susquehanna Township - 4:00.52 - Nya Jackson, Jocelynn Burton, Meilani Turner, Jada Burton
    • 4 x 800 Meter Relay: Carlisle - 9:38.33 - Meg Lebo, Gracen Cabral, Meg Tate, Sophia Salomone
    • Shot Put: Adeola Adeniyi - Susquehanna Township - 36' 3 3/4"
    • Discus: Mackenzie Maass - Central Dauphin - 109' 3"
    • Javelin: Skylar Ciccolini - Mifflin County - 173' 11"
    • Long Jump: Karina Long - Lower Dauphin - 18' 11"
    • Triple Jump: Karina Long - Lower Dauphin - 37" 0"
    • High Jump: Taye Dairo - Central Dauphin - 5' 8"
    • Pole Vault: Lily Plute - State College - 11' 4"
  • District 3 Champions:
    • 3A 3200 Meter Run: Marlee Starliper - Northern - 10:31.07
    • 2A Javelin - Lauren Seubert - Trinity - 119' 4"
    • 3A Triple Jump: Karina Long - Lower Dauphin - 38' 3.25"
    • 3A 1600 Meter Run: Marlee Starliper - Northern - 5:15.79
    • 3A 400 Meter Dash: Jada Burton - Susquehanna Township - 57.34
    • 2A 300 Meter Hurdles: Mia Kilroy - Trinity - 45.48
    • 3A 300 Meter Hurdles: Taylor Jede - Cumberland Valley - 44.00
    • 3A High Jump: Taye Dairo - Central Dauphin - 5' 6"
    • 3A Long Jump: Gabriella Recce - Central Dauphin - 17' 6"

Volleyball - Boys

  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Lower Dauphin

WINTER

Basketball - Boys

MPC Boys Basketball Playoff Bracket

  • Capital: Milton Hershey
  • Colonial: Greencastle-Antrim
  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Hershey

Basketball - Girls

MPC Girls Basketball Playoff Bracket

  • Capital: Trinity
  • Colonial: Shippensburg
  • Commonwealth: Harrisburg
  • Keystone: Lower Dauphin

Swimming & Diving - Boys

  • Colonial:
  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Palmyra

Swimming & Diving - Girls

  • Colonial: Northern
  • Commonwealth: Hershey
  • Keystone: Palmyra

Wrestling

  • Capital: Camp Hill
  • Colonial: Boiling Springs
  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Cedar Cliff
  • District 3 AA Team Champion: Boiling Springs
  • District 3 AA Team Runner-Up: Bishop McDevitt
  • District 3 AAA Team Champion: Cedar Cliff
  • District 3 AAA Team Runner-Up: Cumberland Valley

FALL

Cross Country - Boys

  • Capital: Milton Hershey
  • Colonial: Waynesboro
  • Commonwealth: Carlisle
  • Keystone: Mechanicsburg
  • MPC Boys Champion: Morgan Cupp, Mechanicsburg
  • MPC Boys Team Champion: Carlisle
  • District 3 3A Champion: Morgan Cupp, Mechanicsburg

Cross Country - Girls

  • Capital: Northern
  • Colonial: Boiling Springs
  • Commonwealth: Carlisle
  • Keystone: Hershey
  • MPC Girls Champion: Taryn Parks, Greencastle-Antrim
  • MPC Girls Team Champion: State College
  • District 3 3A Champion: Abby Yourkavitch, Chambersburg
  • District 3 2A Champion: Marlee Starliper, Northern
  • District 3 2A Team Champion: Northern
  • District 3 1A Team Champion: Camp Hill
  • PIAA 2A Champion: Marlee Starliper, Northern

Field Hockey

MPC Field Hockey Tournament Brackets

  • Capital: East Pennsboro
  • Colonial: Boiling Springs
  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Hershey
  • MPC Tournament Champion: Hershey

Football

  • Capital: Middletown
  • Colonial: Waynesboro
  • Commonwealth: Harrisburg
  • Keystone: Bishop McDevitt
  • District 3 1A Champion: Steelton-Highspire
  • District 3 3A Champion: Middletown
  • PIAA 3A Runner-Up: Middletown

Golf

MPC Boys Championship Results

MPC Girls Championship Results

  • Capital: Trinity
  • Colonial: Chambersburg
  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Central Dauphin
  • MPC Boys Champion: Garrett Engle, Central Dauphin
  • MPC Girls Champion: Mary Kate Norcross, Chambersburg
  • MPC Boys Team Champion: Cumberland Valley
  • MPC Girls Team Champion: Central Dauphin

Soccer - Boys

MPC Soccer Tournament Brackets

  • Capital: Camp Hill
  • Colonial: Greencastle-Antrim
  • Commonwealth: State College
  • Keystone: Lower Dauphin
  • MPC Tournament Champion: Lower Dauphin
  • District 3 3A Champion: Lower Dauphin
  • District 3 1A Champion: Camp Hill
  • PIAA 3A Champion: Lower Dauphin
  • PIAA 1A Champion: Camp Hill

Soccer - Girls

MPC Soccer Tournament Brackets

  • Capital: East Pennsboro
  • Colonial: Northern
  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Mechanicsburg
  • MPC Tournament Champion: East Pennsboro
  • District 3 2A Champion: Boiling Springs
  • PIAA 1A Runner-Up: Camp Hill

Tennis - Girls

  • Division Champions:
    • Colonial: East Pennsboro
    • Commonwealth: Central Dauphin
    • Keystone: Hershey
  • AA Tournament Champions
    • 1 Singles: 
    • 2 Singles: 
    • 3 Singles: 
    • District Doubles: 
    • 1 Doubles: 
    • 2 Doubles: 
  • AAA Tournament Champions
    • 1 Singles: 
    • 2 Singles: 
    • 3 Singles: 
    • District Doubles: 
    • 1 Doubles: 
    • 2 Doubles: 

Volleyball

Conference Tournament:

  • Semifinal: Cumberland Valley 3, Middletown 0 (25-5, 25-7, 25-12)
  • Semifinal: Palmyra 3, Trinity 0 
  • Championship: Palmyra 3, Cumberland Valley 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18)

​Division Champions:

  • Capital: Trinity
  • Colonial: Middletown
  • Commonwealth: Cumberland Valley
  • Keystone: Palmyra
  • MPC Tournament Champion: Palmyra
  • District 3 3A Champion: Palmyra